Awards

2016
TownVibe
2016 Green Award
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
The Greater NY Construction User Council
Outstanding Recreational Project
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
Architect’s Newspaper
Best of Design Awards 2016 – Façade
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2016
Fast Company
2016 Innovation by Design Awards, Social Good Finalist
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
The Avenue of the Americas Association
Landlord Architectural Achievement
Project: 1221 Avenue of the Americas Lobby & Public Space Upgrade
Architect: MdeAS Architects

2016
Illuminating Engineering Society
2016 Lumen Awards, Award of Merit
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
ENR New York – Best of 2016
Higher Education/Research Award of Merit
Project: Princeton University Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2016
AIA Connecticut 2016 Design Award
Built Design Honor Award
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
ENR New England
2016 Project of the Year
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
AIA New York Design Award
Architecture Honor Award
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2016
ENR New England – Best of 2016
Cultural/Worship:
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
Architizer A+Awards
Architecture +Art:
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2016
Architect’s Newspaper
Best of Design Awards 2016 – Building of the Year (East)
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
Architizer A+Awards
Architecture +Engineering
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2016
Architizer A+Awards
Architecture +Engineering
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2015
Structural Engineers Association of New York (SEAoNY)
Excellence in Structural Engineering Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2015
National Council of Structural Engineers Association (NCSEA)
Excellence in Structural Engineering Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2015
The Ceilings & Interior Systems Construction Association (CISCA)
2015 Construction Excellence Award in Acoustical Solutions East Region
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2015
ENR New York – Best of 2015
Landscape/Urban Development
Project: The High Line – Section 3 – Phase 1
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro

2015
The Brick Industry Association
Brick in Architecture Award
Project: Convent of the Sacred Heart – Athletic Facility
Architect: BKSK ARCHITECTS LLP

2015
American Concrete Institute (ACI) Strategic Development Council
Award for Innovative Design
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2015
AIANY Design Awards for Architecture
Merit Awards
Project: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center
Architect: H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture LLC

2015
AIA Institute Honor Awards for Architecture
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014/2015
IIT College of Architecture
Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize
Project: Grace Farms
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2014
The Greater NY Construction User Council
Outstanding Recreational Project
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014
ENR New York – Best of 2014
Cultural/Worship
Project: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center
Architect: H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture LLC

2014
ENR New York – Best of 2014
Landscape/Urban Development
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014
The Concrete Industry Board
Roger H. Corbetta Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2014
Building Brooklyn Awards
Arts & Culture
Project: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center
Architect: H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture LLC

2014
The Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2014
AIA New York Design Award
Architecture Honor Award
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2014
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: The Langham
Architects: Thomas A. Fenniman Architect & Mullen Palandrani Architects

2013
ENR New York – Best of 2013
Specialty Contracting Project of the Year
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2013
American Council of Engineering Companies
2013 Engineering Excellence Award: Grand Winner

2013
Subcontractors Trade Association
Builder of the Year

2013
The Greater New York Construction User Council
Public Space Project of the Year
Project: Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
Design Architect: Louis I. Kahn
Associated Architect: Mitchell Giurgola Architects

2013
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2013
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Design Award of Merit
Project: New York City Center
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2013
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Projects Merit Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2013
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Urban Design Merit Award
Project: Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
Design Architect: Louis I. Kahn
Associated Architect: Mitchell Giurgola Architects

2012
The Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation 2012 Award
Project: New York City Center
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2011
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Design Award of Merit
Project: Sperone Westwater Gallery
Design Architect:  Foster & Partners
Executive Architect: AAI Architects, P.C.

2010
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Design Award
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2010
AIA Housing Award for Architecture
Project: One and Two – Family Production Homes Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2009
AIA 2009 Creating Stellar Architecture using BIM Award
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2009
AIA 2009 Jury’s Choice: BIM Award Citation
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2009
AIA 2009 Outstanding Design for Fabrication using BIM
Project: Museum of Modern Art’s Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2009
NY Construction News – Best of 2009
2009 Green Building Project of the Year
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2009
NY Construction News – Best of 2009
2009 Hospitality Project of the Year
Project: Cooper Square Hotel
Design Architect: Carlos Zapata Studio
Architect: Perkins Eastman
Interior Architect: Antonio Citterio and Partners

2009
NY Construction News – Best of 2009
2009 Interior Design/Tenant Improvement Award
Project: Mark Hotel
Architect: SLCE Architects
Interior Designer: Jacques Grange

2009
AIA New York State Citation for Design Excellence
Award of Merit – Adaptive Reuse
Project: 401 West 14th Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2009
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Honor Award
Project: The Museum of Arts and Design
Architect: Allied Works

2009
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration / MEP Upgrade
Architect: WASA Studios

2009
The Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation 2009 Award
Project: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration / MEP Upgrade
Architect: WASA Studios

2008
NY Construction News – Best of 2008
Project: Museum of Modern Art Home Delivery Installation

2008
The Concrete Industry Board- 2008 Roger H. Corbetta Award
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2008
AIA New York State Citation for Design Excellence
Project: Bronx Library Center
Architect: Dattner Architects

2008
AIA New York Building Type- Educational Facility Design Honor Award
Sustainable Design Merit Award
Project: Sarah Lawrence College- Hembold Jr. Visual Arts Center
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects LLP

2008
AIA New York Building Type – Educational Facility Design Honor Award
Project: New York University – School of Philosophy
Architect: Steven Holl

2007
NY Construction News – Best of 2007
Cultural Project of the Year
Project: New Museum of Contemporary Art
Architects: Sejima + Nishizawa / SANAA
Executive Architect: Gensler

2007
AIA New York Chapter
Architecture Honor Award
Project: Pratt Institute School of Architecture – Higgins Hall Center Section
Architects: Steven Holl & Rogers Marvel

2006
NY Construction News
Contractor of The Year

2006
NY Construction News – Best of 2006
Award of Merit- Rehabilitation, Renovation and Restoration
Project: New York Public Library Lionel Pincus & Princess Firyal Map Division
Architect: Davis Brody Bond, LLP

2006
Building Brooklyn Awards
Education Award of Merit with Special Recognition from the Concrete Industry Board
Project: Pratt Institute School of Architecture – Higgins Hall Center Section
Architects: Steven Holl & Rogers Marvel

2006
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Pratt Institute School of Architecture – Higgins Hall Center Section
Architect: Steven Holl & Rogers Marvel

2006
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Historic Front Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2006
AIA New York Chapter
Architecture Honor Award
Project: The Pierpont Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2006
Municipal Arts Society
MASterworks Residential Restoration Award
Project: Historic Front Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2006
Building Design & Construction
Building Team Silver Award
Project: New York Public Library – Bronx Library Center
Architect: Richard Dattner Architects

2005
NY Construction News – Best of 2005
Cultural Project of the Year
Project: The Pierpont Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2004
NY Construction News – Best of 2004
Higher Education Award of Merit
Project: Sarah Lawrence College Visual Arts Center
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects LLP

2004
American Institute of Architects – NYS Chapter
Award of Excellence
Project: Lycee Francais de New York
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects LLP

2003
American Institute of Steel Construction
Merit Award
Project: New 42 Studio Building
Architect: Platt Byard Dovell White

2003
Metro NY/NJ Chapter Construction Mgmt. Assoc. of America
Project of the Year
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond LLP

2003
American Institute of Architects – NYS Chapter
Design Award of Excellence
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond LLP

2003
NY Construction News – Best of 2003
Restoration Award of Merit
Project: Lady Chapel at the Cathedral of St. Patrick
Architect: Peter Marino + Associates

2003
NY Construction News – Best of 2003
Institutional Award of Merit
Project: The Spence School
Architect: Platt Byard Dovell & White

2003
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond, LLP

2002
NY Construction News – Best of 2002
Institutional Project of the Year Award
Project: New York Public Library South Court “Building within a Building”
Architect: Davis Brody Bond, LLP

2002
NY Construction News – Best of 2002
Retail Project of the Year
Project: Toys“R” Us flagship store in Times Square
Architect: Gensler

2002
NY Construction News – Best of 2002
Renovation Award of Merit
Project: New York Athletic Club Renovation at Travers Island
Architect: Fox & Fowle Architects

2002
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Central Synagogue Restoration
Architect: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, LLP

2001
NY Construction News – Best of 2001
Restoration Project of the Year &
Greater New York Construction User Council

2001
Award for Best Restoration:
Project: Central Synagogue Restoration
Architect: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, LLP

2001
NY Construction News – Best of 2001
Rehabilitation Project of the Year:
Project: Restoration of the Queensboro Bridge/Bridgemarket
Architect: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, LLP

2001
NY Construction News – Best of 2001
Interior Design/Fitout Project of the Year:
Project: Steuben New York Flagship Store
Architects: Ralph Appelbaum Associates & Lockwood Greene

1999
Engineering News Record
ENR Top 100
Construction Managers at Risk

1999
Society of American Registered Architects
Certificate of Appreciation

1998
The Municipal Arts Society of New York
New York Preservation Award:
Project: The Captain Joseph Rose House – 273 Water Street
Architect: Oliver Lundquist

1998
Common Ground
Civic Vision Award Project Rebuild

1998
The Alumni Association of the City
College of New York
Townsend Harris Medal

1998
En Guarde Arts
Pioneering New Yorker

1997
CMAA Metro NY/NJ Chapter Construction
Management Association of America
CM of the Year

1997
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Chairman's Award

1997
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Excellence in Design
Project: New Victory Theater
Architect: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates

1997
New York Landmarks Conservancy Award
Project: Casa Italiana
Architect: Buttrick White & Burtis

1996
Ernst & Young
Entrepreneur of the Year – Construction

1996
South Street Seaport Museum
Distinguished Service Award

1995
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Certificate of Appreciation

1994
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Certificate of Appreciation

1994
IBD Interior Design Magazine
Best of Competition Award
Project: 247 Water Street
Architects: James D'Auria Associates & Peter Talbot AIA Architect

1993
New York Landmarks Preservation Commission
Certificate of Merit
Project: 247 Water Street
Architects: James D'Auria Associates & Peter Talbot AIA Architect

1993
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Excellence in Design
Project: 247 Water Street
Architects: James D'Auria Associates & Peter Talbot AIA Architect

1992
City Club of New York Albert S. Bard
Awards for Excellence in Architecture and Urban Design
Honor Award
Project: Seamen's Church Institute
Architect: James Stewart Polshek & Partners

1991
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Excellence in Design
Project: Seamen's Church Institute
Architect: James Stewart Polshek & Partners

1988
New York State Association of Architects
Certificate of Excellence in Design
Project: Kathryn Bache Miller Theater at Columbia University
Architect: Mayers & Schiff Associates PC Architects Planners

1984
New York Chapter American Institute of Architects
Distinguished Architecture Award
Project: Library/Rotunda Renovation, Union Theological Seminary Alteration
Architect: Mitchell/Giurgola Architects

1982
Inc. 500 Americas Fast Growing
Private Companies

1981
Inc. 100 Americas Fast Growing
Private Companies