Awards

2017
American Institute of Architects
Honor Awards for Architecture
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2017
Society of American Registered Architects – New York Council (SARA NY)
Visionary Architecture Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2017
Chicago Athenaeum International
International Architecture Awards
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2017
AIA Brooklyn + Queens Design Award
Commercial – Large Projects, People’s Choice Winner
Project: Brooklyn Retail Store
Architect: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

2017
NYCxDESIGN Award
Commercial Lobby
Project: 195 Broadway Lobby
Design Architect: Gabellini Sheppard Associates, LLP
Architect of Record: Highland Associates

2017
The Greater NY Construction User Council
Higher Education
Project: Fordham University 140 W. 62nd Street – Lincoln Center
Architect: Kevin Hom Architects

2017
AIA New York State
Excelsior Award for Historic Preservation
Project: 195 Broadway Lobby
Design Architect: Gabellini Sheppard Associates, LLP
Architect of Record: Highland Associates

2017
AIA New York Design Award
Best in Competition Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2017
AIA New York Design Award
Architecture Honor Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2016
TownVibe
Green Award
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
The Greater NY Construction User Council (GNYCUC)
Award for Outstanding Public Space Project
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
The Greater NY Construction User Council (GNYCUC)
Award for Outstanding Commercial-Renovation Project
Project: 1221 Avenue of the Americas Lobby & Public Space Upgrade
Architect: MdeAS Architects

2016
Architect’s Newspaper
Best of Design Awards 2016 – Façade
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2016
Fast Company
Innovation by Design Awards, Social Good Finalist
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
The Avenue of the Americas Association
Landlord Architectural Achievement
Project: 1221 Avenue of the Americas Lobby & Public Space Upgrade
Architect: MdeAS Architects

2016
Illuminating Engineering Society
Lumen Awards, Award of Merit
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
ENR New York – Best of 2016
Higher Education/Research Award of Merit
Project: Princeton University Andlinger Center for Energy and the Environment
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2016
AIA Connecticut 2016 Design Award
Built Design Honor Award
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
ENR New England
Project of the Year
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
AIANY Design Awards for Architecture
Honor Award
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2016
ENR New England – Best of 2016
Cultural/Worship
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
Architizer A+Awards
Architecture +Art
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2016
Architect’s Newspaper
Best of Design Awards 2016 – Building of the Year (East)
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2016
Architizer A+Awards
Architecture +Engineering
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2016
Architizer A+Awards
Architecture +Engineering
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2015
BOMA Pinnacle Award
New Construction
Project: 51 Astor Place
Design Architect: Maki and Associates
Executive Architect: AAI Architects, P.C.

2015
Structural Engineers Association of New York (SEAoNY)
Excellence in Structural Engineering Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2015
National Council of Structural Engineers Association (NCSEA)
Excellence in Structural Engineering Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2015
The Ceilings & Interior Systems Construction Association (CISCA)
Construction Excellence Award in Acoustical Solutions East Region
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2015
ENR New York – Best of 2015
Landscape/Urban Development
Project: The High Line – Section 3 – Phase 1
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro

2015
The Brick Industry Association
Brick in Architecture Award
Project: Convent of the Sacred Heart – Athletic Facility
Architect: BKSK Architects, LLP

2015
American Concrete Institute (ACI) Strategic Development Council
Award for Innovative Design
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2015
AIANY Design Awards for Architecture
Excellence Award
Project: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center
Architect: H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture LLC

2015
Green Roofs for Healthy Cities
Design Award of Excellence: Special Recognition
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2015
American Institute of Architects
Honor Awards for Architecture
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2015
American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) New York
Gold Engineering Excellence Award (EEA)
Project: 837 Washington Street
Architect: Morris Adjmi Architects

2015
The Greater NY Construction User Council (GNYCUC)
Award for Outstanding Public Space Project
Project: The High Line – Section 3 – Phase 1
Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro

2014/2015
IIT College of Architecture
Mies Crown Hall Americas Prize
Project: Grace Farms
Architect: SANAA
Executive Architect: Handel Architects LLP
Landscape Architect: OLIN

2014
Learning by Design Magazine
Citation of Excellence Award
Project: The Abraham Joshua Heschel School
Architect: Gruzen Samton Architects

2014
Society of American Registered Architects – New York Council (SARA NY)
Award of Honor
Project: The Abraham Joshua Heschel School
Architect: Gruzen Samton Architects

2014
Society of American Registered Architects – New York Council (SARA NY)
Award of Merit
Project: 837 Washington Street
Architect: Morris Adjmi Architects

2014
American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) New York
Gold Engineering Excellence Award (EEA)
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2014
The Greater NY Construction User Council (GNYCUC)
Award for Outstanding Recreational Project
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014
Society of American Registered Architects – New York Council (SARA NY)
NY Excellence for a Re-imagined Civic Place Award
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014
MASterworks Best Urban Amenity Award
Municipal Art Society of New York
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014
ENR New York – Best of 2014
Cultural/Worship
Project: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center
Architect: H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture LLC

2014
ENR New York – Best of 2014
Landscape/Urban Development
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014
Chicago Athenaeum
American Architecture Award
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2014
The Concrete Industry Board
Roger H. Corbetta Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2014
Building Brooklyn Awards
Arts & Culture
Project: Theatre for a New Audience at Polonsky Shakespeare Center
Architect: H3 Hardy Collaboration Architecture LLC

2014
The Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2014
AIANY Design Awards for Architecture
Honor Award
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2014
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: The Langham
Architects: Thomas A. Fenniman Architect & Mullen Palandrani Architects

2014
New York Public Design Commission
Award for Excellence in Design: Special Recognition
Project: LeFrak Center at Lakeside Prospect Park
Architect: Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects

2014
New York Public Design Commission
Award for Excellence in Design: Special Recognition
Project: Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
Design Architect: Louis I. Kahn
Associated Architect: Mitchell Giurgola Architects

2013
Education Design Showcase
Green Judges' Choice Winner
Project: The Abraham Joshua Heschel School
Architect: Gruzen Samton Architects

2013
American School and University
School Citation Award
Project: The Abraham Joshua Heschel School
Architect: Gruzen Samton Architects

2013
ENR New York – Best of 2013
Landscape/Urban Development – Merit
Project: Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
Design Architect: Louis I. Kahn
Associated Architect: Mitchell Giurgola Architects

2013
Red Dot
Design Award for Architecture and Urban Design
Project: Museum of the Moving Image
Architect: Leeser Architecture

2013
Parks & Trails of New York
George W. Perkins Award for Environmental Leadership
Project: Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
Design Architect: Louis I. Kahn
Associated Architect: Mitchell Giurgola Architects

2013
Society of American Registered Architects
Synergy Award
Project: Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
Design Architect: Louis I. Kahn
Associated Architect: Mitchell Giurgola Architects

2013
Municipal Art Society of New York
MASterworks Best Historical Restoration Award
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2013
ENR New York – Best of 2013
Specialty Contracting
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2013
American Council of Engineering Companies
Engineering Excellence Award: Grand Winner

2013
Subcontractors Trade Association
Builder of the Year

2013
The Greater NY Construction User Council (GNYCUC)
Public Space Project of the Year
Project: Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
Design Architect: Louis I. Kahn
Associated Architect: Mitchell Giurgola Architects

2013
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Donald Judd Home & Studio
Architect: Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Exterior Restoration Architect: Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC

2013
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Design Award of Merit
Project: New York City Center Renovation Project
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2013
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Projects Merit Award
Project: Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center – Columbia University Medical Center
Architects: Diller Scofidio + Renfro/ Gensler

2013
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Urban Design Merit Award
Project: Franklin D. Roosevelt Four Freedoms Park
Design Architect: Louis I. Kahn
Associated Architect: Mitchell Giurgola Architects

2012
The Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award
Project: New York City Center Renovation Project
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2012
AIA New York State
Design Award
Project: New York City Center Renovation Project
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2012
Chicago Athenaeum
American Architecture Award
Project: New York City Center Renovation Project
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2012
Municipal Art Society of New York
MASterworks Residential Restoration Award
Project: New York City Center Renovation Project
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2012
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: New York City Center Renovation Project
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2012
Society of American Registered Architects – New York Council (SARA NY)
Award of Merit
Project: New York City Center Renovation Project
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2012
USITT Architecture
Merit Award
Project: New York City Center Renovation Project
Exterior Architect: Dattner Architects
Interior Architect: Ennead Architects LLP

2011
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Design Award of Merit
Project: Sperone Westwater Gallery
Design Architect: Foster & Partners
Executive Architect: AAI Architects, P.C.

2011
New York Public Design Commission
Award for Excellence in Design
Project: Museum of the Moving Image
Architect: Leeser Architecture

2010
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Architecture Design Award
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2010
American Institute of Architects
Housing Award for Architecture
Project: Museum of Modern Art’s Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2010
Chicago Athenaeum
American Architecture Award and International Architecture Award
Project: Museum of Modern Art’s Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2010
The Hyatt Foundation
Pritzker Architecture Prize
Project: New Museum of Contemporary Art
Architects: Sejima + Nishizawa / SANAA
Executive Architect: Gensler

2009
AIA 2009 Creating Stellar Architecture using BIM Award
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2009
AIA 2009 Jury’s Choice
BIM Award Citation
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2009
American Institute of Architects (AIA) Technology in Architectural Practice (TAP)
Outstanding Design for Fabrication Using BIM
Project: Museum of Modern Art’s Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2009
World Architecture Festival
World Architecture Festival Award: Shortlist
Project: Museum of Modern Art’s Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2009
The Boston Society of Architects (BSA)
Sustainable Design Citation
Project: Museum of Modern Art’s Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2009
NY Construction News – Best of 2009
Green Building Project of the Year
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2009
NY Construction News – Best of 2009
Hospitality Project of the Year
Project: Cooper Square Hotel
Design Architect: Carlos Zapata Studio
Architect: Perkins Eastman
Interior Architect: Antonio Citterio and Partners

2009
Engineering News Record (ENR) Magazine/NY Construction News – Best of 2009
Award of Merit: Interior Design/Tenant Improvement Award
Project: Mark Hotel
Architect: SLCE Architects
Interior Designer: Jacques Grange

2009
AIA New York State Citation for Design Excellence
Award of Merit: Adaptive Reuse
Project: 401 West 14th Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2009
AIA New York Chapter Design Award
Merit Award
Project: The Museum of Arts and Design
Architect: Allied Works

2009
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration / MEP Upgrade
Architect: WASA Studios

2009
The Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award
Project: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration / MEP Upgrade
Architect: WASA Studios

2009
American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) New York
Engineering Excellence Platinum Award
Project: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration / MEP Upgrade
Architect: WASA Studios

2009
International Concrete Repair Institute (ICRI)
Award of Excellence for Repair of Low Rise Structures
Project: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration / MEP Upgrade
Architect: WASA Studios

2009
National Council of Structural Engineers Association (NCSEA)
Excellence in Structural Engineering: New Buildings $30M-$100M
Project: New Museum of Contemporary Art
Architects: Sejima + Nishizawa / SANAA
Executive Architect: Gensler

2009
American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) New York
Engineering Excellence Platinum Award
Project: New Museum of Contemporary Art
Architects: Sejima + Nishizawa / SANAA
Executive Architect: Gensler

2008
American Institute of Architects Philadelphia Chapter
Award for Design Excellence: Gold Medal
Project: Museum of Modern Art’s Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2008
AIA Pennsylvania
Merit Award
Project: Museum of Modern Art’s Cellophane House
Architect: Kieran Timberlake Associates LLP

2008
Structural Engineers Association of New York (SEAoNY)
Distinction in Structural Engineering Award
Project: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Exterior Restoration / MEP Upgrade
Architect: WASA Studios

2008
NY Construction News – Best of 2008
Small Project
Project: Museum of Modern Art Home Delivery Installation

2008
The Concrete Industry Board
Roger H. Corbetta Award
Project: Cooper Union – New Academic Building
Architects: Morphosis & Gruzen Samton Architects

2008
AIA New York State Citation for Design Excellence
Project: Bronx Library Center
Architect: Dattner Architects

2008
AIA New York Building Type – Educational Facility Design Honor Award
Sustainable Design Merit Award
Project: Sarah Lawrence College- Hembold Jr. Visual Arts Center
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects LLP

2008
AIA New York Building Type – Educational Facility Design Honor Award
Educational Facility Design
Project: New York University – School of Philosophy
Architect: Steven Holl

2008
International Design Awards (IDA)
First Place/Renovation Category
Project: The Floating Pool
Architect: Jonathan Kirschenfeld Associates

2008
Building Brooklyn Awards
Brooklyn Innovator Category
Project: The Floating Pool
Architect: Jonathan Kirschenfeld Associates

2008
New York City Department of Parks & Recreation
Best Pool for 2008
Project: The Floating Pool
Architect: Jonathan Kirschenfeld Associates

2008
Conde Nast Traveler
New Seven Wonders of the World
Project: New Museum of Contemporary Art
Architects: Sejima + Nishizawa / SANAA
Executive Architect: Gensler

2008
American Institute of Architects
AIA National Housing Award: Multifamily Housing
Project: Historic Front Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2007
Municipal Art Society of New York
MASterworks Best Neighborhood Catalyst Award
Project: The Floating Pool
Architect: Jonathan Kirschenfeld Associates

2007
Cooper-Hewit National Design Award
Runner Up, People's Design Award
Project: The Floating Pool
Architect: Jonathan Kirschenfeld Associates

2007
Dwell Magazine
Nice Modernist
Project: The Floating Pool
Architect: Jonathan Kirschenfeld Associates

2007
The Waterfront Center
Honor Award
Project: The Floating Pool
Architect: Jonathan Kirschenfeld Associates

2007
Time Magazine
Top 10 (New and Upcoming) Best Architectural Marvels
Project: New Museum of Contemporary Art
Architects: Sejima + Nishizawa / SANAA
Executive Architect: Gensler

2007
NY Construction News – Best of 2007
Cultural Project of the Year
Project: New Museum of Contemporary Art
Architects: Sejima + Nishizawa / SANAA
Executive Architect: Gensler

2007
AIA New York Chapter
Architecture Honor Award
Project: Pratt Institute School of Architecture – Higgins Hall Center Section
Architects: Steven Holl & Rogers Marvel

2007
Society of American Registered Architects – New York Council (SARA NY)
Project of the Year
Project: The Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2007
Architectural Lighting
Commendable Achievement
Project: The Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2006
NY Construction News
Contractor of The Year

2006
NY Construction News – Best of 2006
Award of Merit- Rehabilitation, Renovation and Restoration
Project: New York Public Library Lionel Pincus & Princess Firyal Map Division
Architect: Davis Brody Bond, LLP

2006
Concrete Industry Board
Roger H. Corbetta Award
Project: Pratt Institute School of Architecture – Higgins Hall Center Section
Architects: Steven Holl & Rogers Marvel

2006
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Pratt Institute School of Architecture – Higgins Hall Center Section
Architect: Steven Holl & Rogers Marvel

2006
AIANY/Boston Society of Architects (BSA)
Honor Award for Housing Design
Project: Historic Front Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2006
Congress for the New Urbanism
Charter Award
Project: Historic Front Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2006
Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Preservation Award
Project: Historic Front Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2006
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Historic Front Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2006
Murray Hill Architectural Award
Murray Hill Neighborhood Association
Project: The Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2006
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: The Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2006
AIA New York State
Merit Award
Project: The Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2006
AIA New York Chapter
Architecture Honor Award
Project: The Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2006
Municipal Art Society of New York
MASterworks Residential Restoration Award
Project: Historic Front Street
Architect: Cook + Fox

2006
Building Design & Construction
Building Team Silver Award
Project: Bronx Library Center
Architect: Dattner Architects

2005
NY Construction News – Best of 2005
Cultural Project of the Year
Project: The PierponThe Morgan Library & Museum
Architects: Renzo Piano Building Workshop & Beyer Blinder Belle

2005
American Institute of Architects – NYS Chapter
Award for Excellence in Design
Project: Sarah Lawrence College Visual Arts Center
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects LLP

2004
NY Construction News – Best of 2004
Higher Education Award of Merit
Project: Sarah Lawrence College Visual Arts Center
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects LLP

2004
American Institute of Architects – NYS Chapter
Award of Excellence
Project: Lycee Francais de New York
Architect: Polshek Partnership Architects LLP

2003
American Institute of Steel Construction
Merit Award
Project: New 42 Studio Building
Architect: Platt Byard Dovell White

2003
AIA / American Library Association
Award of Excellence for Library Architecture
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond LLP

2003
American Institute of Architects
Honor Award
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond LLP

2003
Metro NY/NJ Chapter Construction Mgmt. Assoc. of America
Project of the Year
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond LLP

2003
Chicago Athenaeum
American Architecture Award
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond LLP

2003
NY Construction News – Best of 2003
Restoration Award of Merit
Project: Lady Chapel at the Cathedral of St. Patrick
Architect: Peter Marino + Associates

2003
NY Construction News – Best of 2003
Institutional Award of Merit
Project: The Spence School
Architect: Platt Byard Dovell & White

2003
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond, LLP

2002
NY Construction News – Best of 2002
Institutional Project of the Year Award
Project: New York Public Library South Court
Architect: Davis Brody Bond, LLP

2002
NY Construction News – Best of 2002
Best Retail Project of the Year
Project: Toys“R” Us Times Square
Architect: Gensler

2002
AIA New York State
Award of Merit
Project: Toys“R” Us Times Square
Architect: Gensler

2002
Business Week/Architectural Record
Retail Award
Project: Toys“R” Us Times Square
Architect: Gensler

2002
NY Construction News – Best of 2002
Renovation Award of Merit
Project: New York Athletic Club Renovation at Travers Island
Architect: Fox & Fowle Architects

2002
Preservation League of New York State
Project Excellence Award
Project: Central Synagogue Restoration
Architects: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, LLP & DPK&A Architects, LLP (Restoration)

2002
National Trust for Historic Preservation
National Preservation Honor Award
Project: Central Synagogue Restoration
Architects: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, LLP & DPK&A Architects, LLP (Restoration)

2002
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award
Project: Central Synagogue Restoration
Architects: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, LLP & DPK&A Architects, LLP (Restoration)

2001
NY Construction News – Best of 2001
Restoration Project of the Year
Project: Central Synagogue Restoration
Architects: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, LLP & DPK&A Architects, LLP (Restoration)

2001
NY Construction News – Best of 2001
Rehabilitation Project of the Year:
Project: Restoration of the Queensboro Bridge/Bridgemarket
Architects: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, LLP (Bridgemarket) & Walter B. Melvin Architects, LLC (Bridge Restoration)

2001
NY Construction News – Best of 2001
Interior Design/Fitout Project of the Year:
Project: Steuben New York Flagship Store
Architects: Ralph Appelbaum Associates & Lockwood Greene

1999
Engineering News Record
ENR Top 100
Construction Managers at Risk

1999
Society of American Registered Architects
Certificate of Appreciation

1998
The Municipal Arts Society of New York
New York Preservation Award
Project: The Captain Joseph Rose House – 273 Water Street
Architect: Oliver Lundquist

1998
Common Ground
Civic Vision Award Project Rebuild

1998
The Alumni Association of the City of the College of New York
Townsend Harris Medal

1998
En Guarde Arts
Pioneering New Yorker

1997
CMAA Metro NY/NJ Chapter
Construction Management Association of America
CM of the Year

1997
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Chairman's Award

1997
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Excellence in Design
Project: New Victory Theater
Architect: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates

1997
New York Landmarks Conservancy
Lucy G. Moses Award
Project: Casa Italiana
Architect: Buttrick White & Burtis

1996
Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award
Project: Casa Italiana
Architect: Buttrick White & Burtis

1996
Ernst & Young
Entrepreneur of the Year – Construction

1996
South Street Seaport Museum
Distinguished Service Award

1995
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Certificate of Appreciation

1994
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Certificate of Appreciation

1994
IBD Interior Design Magazine
Best of Competition Award
Project: 247 Water Street
Architects: James D'Auria Associates & Peter Talbot AIA Architect

1993
New York Landmarks Preservation Commission
Certificate of Merit
Project: 247 Water Street
Architects: James D'Auria Associates & Peter Talbot AIA Architect

1993
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Excellence in Design
Project: 247 Water Street
Architects: James D'Auria Associates & Peter Talbot AIA Architect

1992
City Club of New York Albert S. Bard
Awards for Excellence in Architecture and Urban Design
Honor Award
Project: Seamen's Church Institute
Architect: James Stewart Polshek & Partners

1991
New York State Association of Architects
The American Institute of Architects
Excellence in Design
Project: Seamen's Church Institute
Architect: James Stewart Polshek & Partners

1988
New York State Association of Architects
Certificate of Excellence in Design
Project: Kathryn Bache Miller Theater at Columbia University
Architect: Mayers & Schiff Associates PC Architects Planners

1984
New York Chapter American Institute of Architects
Distinguished Architecture Award
Project: Library/Rotunda Renovation, Union Theological Seminary Alteration
Architect: Mitchell/Giurgola Architects

1982
Inc. 500 Americas Fast Growing
Private Companies

1981
Inc. 100 Americas Fast Growing
Private Companies